Reservation Restaurant
Zimmerbuchung

Room Reservation

Table Reservation

 

The Florhof

In the eighteenth century it was an elegant aristocratic home of the Oeri-Lavater Family (built in 1763). They were engaged in the manufacturing of florette silk and gauze – hence, it is thought, the name “Florhof”. Since 1907 it has been a pretty guest house. We are talking about the Hotel Florhof, the refreshing oasis in the heart of Zurich.

It is not just its illustrious history that makes the Florhof exceptional; it is also the deep sense of tranquillity, comfort and security the hotel offers its guests. Lingering in the hotel garden with its Neptune Fountain, meeting interesting people, attending cultural events and enjoying the attentive service will make your stay in the Hotel Florhof one to remember.

The hotel has been family-run for three generations. Grandfather Hans Beckel bought the hotel in 1925, initially running it himself. Lilo and Hans Schilter leased the hotel from 1960 and ran it until their retirement 34 years later. They were succeeded by Brigitte and Beat Schiesser, who, after 20 years of success, left the hotel at the end of June 2014.

Three months of renovation work took placein summer 2014 before the new host, Isabelle Zeyssolff, carried on the fine tradition of the hotel from Mid October 2014 on. She is looking forward to writing a new chapter in the history of the Hotel Florhof together with her team.
Photos: Willy Spiller.

 

Florhof Rooms

With their parquet flooring and stylish, contemporary décor, all of our rooms offer guests a tremendous sense of well-being while conveying the charm of bygone times. Our rooms offer views of both our wonderful garden and Zurich’s enchanting old town. Guests can help themselves to the personal care products by Kiehl’s that are to be found in the bathrooms.

Choose from three room categories (Mini, Midi or Maxi) or treat yourself to one of our two Junior Suites

Booking

Booking

Room Mini – 12.5-14 m2

Charming small rooms with large single bed (110-120cm), shower or bathtub. With contemporary décor, all our room offer guests a tremendous sense of wellbeing while conveying the charm of the bygone times. All rooms are equipped with parquet flooring, WLAN, flatscreen TV, safe and hairdryer. They offer all views over the wonderful garden as well as the enchanting old town of Zurich.

Room Midi – 18-19m2

Charming single or double use rooms with Twin bed or Grandlit (170cm) . With contemporary décor, all our room offer guests a tremendous sense of wellbeing while conveying the charm of the bygone times. All rooms are equipped with parquet flooring, WLAN, flatscreen TV, safe and hairdryer. They offer all views over the wonderful garden as well as the enchanting old town of Zurich.

Room Maxi - 20-22m2

Charming double room with Twin bed or Grandlit (170cm). With contemporary décor, all our room offer guests a tremendous sense of wellbeing while conveying the charm of the bygone times. All rooms are equipped with parquet flooring, WLAN, flatscreen TV, safe and hairdryer. They offer all views over the wonderful garden as well as the enchanting old town of Zurich.

Junior Suite old town – 31 m2

Charming Junior Suite on the top floor with king size bed and spacious bath. With contemporary décor, it offers guests a tremendous sense of wellbeing while conveying the charm of the bygone times. This Junior Suite is equipped with parquet flooring, WLAN, flatscreen TV, air conditioning, safe and hairdryer and offers a view over the enchanting old town of Zurich.

Junior Suite Spa – 49 m2

Romantic Junior Suite on the top floor with Kingsize bed, shower and Jacuzzi bathtub. With contemporary décor, it offers guests a tremendous sense of wellbeing while conveying the charm of the bygone times. This Junior Suite is equipped with parquet flooring, WLAN, flatscreen TV, air conditioning, safe and hairdryer and offers a views over the wonderful garden as well as the enchanting old town of Zurich.

 

Florhof Cityguide

Zurich has much to offer. Current events:
 
Art & Culture
Kunsthaus Zürich
Schauspielhaus Zürich
Opera calendar
Museum Rietberg
Landesmuseum

Zürich Highlights
Weihnachtscircus Conelli 16.11.-31.12.2017
The Singing Christmas Tree 23.11.-23.12.2017
Christkindlimarkt im Zürich Hauptbahnhof 23.11.-24.12.17
Zürcher Wienachtsdorf 23.11.-23.12.2017
Weihnachtsmarkt im Zürcher Niederdorf 23.11.-23.12.2017
Salto Natale 17.12.2017-02.01.2018

Art On Ice 01.03.-04.03.2018
Sechseläuten 16.04.2018
Food Zürich 24.05.-03.06.2018
Festspiele Zürich 01.06.-24.06.2018
blues’n‘jazz Rapperswil 14.06.-17.06.2018
Caliente! 06.07.-08.07.2018
Ironman 29.07.2018

Guided Tours
Thematic tours
Old town walking tour
 
Nature
Uetliberg excursion
Felsenegg excursion
 
Zürich for Families
Zoo Zürich
Wildnispark Zürich
Excurison tips for families with children
 
More information
Website Zürich Tourismus

 

Florhof Team

The Hotel Florhof team.

Isabelle Zeyssolff - Directrice
Susana Sampaio - Restaurant manager
Ludovic Pitrel - Chef de Cuisine
Virpi – Guest Relation Manager
Mareike - Restaurant
Linda - Restaurant
Rebecca – Restaurant
Christiane – Reception
Florine - Reception
Luise - Reception
Natalia - Housekeeping
Maria - Housekeeping
Ana - Housekeeping
Fatima - Housekeeping
Luzia - Housekeeping
Federico - Sous Chef
Brian - Kitchen
Nur - Stewarding
Huy - Kitchen

 

Contact

Hotel Florhof, Florhofgasse 4, CH-8001 Zürich
Phone +41 44 250 26 26, Fax +41 44 250 26 27, info@hotelflorhof.ch

      Hotel Florhof bei Instagram       

Table Reservation    Room Booking

Press Contact: presse@hotelflorhof.ch

Download press photos  

Sign in to the Florhof-Newsletter

 

Legal

Copyright
The entire content of the Hotel Florhof website is protected by copyright. Any kind of reproduction, transmission (electronically or by other means), modification, linking or use of this website for public or commercial purposes without the prior written consent is prohibited.

Links
Some links on the Hotel Florhof Website lead to third party sites that are completely outside of our control. Therefore, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness and legality of the content of such sites or for their offers and services. The use of links to off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk.

Internet Privacy
Protecting your privacy is very important. We treat your personal data with the utmost respect. All information is only used for processing your requests. All provided information is only used to process your request. Even if the Hotel Florhof GmbH does everything possible to assure the accuracy off all given information on the website on time of publication, it does not give any explicit or implicit assurance or warranty (including to third parties) in terms of accuracy, reliability or completeness of information on the websites. Opinions and other information on the website may change at any time without notice. The Florhof GmbH accepts no responsibility and gives no guarantee to the effect that the functions on the Website will be uninterrupted or that the hotel Florhof website or the relevant server is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Newsletter
The Florhof sends out info newsletters containing further information and special offers by e-mail. In the event that you register for this service, we point out that the transmission of e-mails is generally unencrypted form with the attendant risk that such data may be intercepted and read by third parties. Subscribe from the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a direct link which enables you subscribe easily and automatically.